AU KOSMO Credit Card vs Indian Oil Axis Bank Credit Card
AU Small Finance Bank · Axis Bank — side-by-side CardCheck comparison


Indian Oil Axis Bank Credit Card leads overall with a CardCheck Score of 71/100 (+10 pts over AU KOSMO Credit Card).
4-Pillar Head-to-Head Breakdown
AU vs Indian- CardCheck Score
- 61
- 71Best
- Rating Verdict
- Good
- Very Good
- Reward Power (35%)
- 20/35
- 31/35
- Fee Value & ROI (25%)
- 25/25
- 24/25
- Lounge & Travel (20%)
- 4/20
- 4/20
- Forex & Access (20%)
- 12/20
- 12/20
- Bank
- AU Small Finance Bank
- Axis Bank
- Network
- RuPay
- RuPay
- Card type
- Co-branded
- Regular
- Best for
- UPI payments and rewards
- Fuel spending at Indian Oil petrol pumps
- Joining fee
- FreeBest
- ₹500
- Annual fee
- FreeBest
- ₹500
- Fee waiver
- FreeBest
- ₹50,000
- Interest-free days
- 50
- —
- APR (min)
- 45%Best
- 52.86%
- APR (max)
- 45%Best
- 52.86%
- Cash advance fee
- 2.5%
- 2.5%
- Reward type
- points
- cashback
- Min rate
- 1.5%Best
- 1%
- Max rate
- 1.5%
- 4%Best
- Points / ₹100
- —
- 4
- Point value
- ₹0.25
- ₹0.25
- Domestic lounge / qtr
- —
- 0
- Intl lounge / year
- —
- 0
- Priority Pass
- DreamFolks
- Forex markup
- —
- 3.5%
- Fuel surcharge waiver
- Metal card
- Contactless
- UPI linked
- Min age
- 21
- 18
- Min income / month
- —
- ₹15,000
- Min CIBIL
- —
- 700
- Invite only
| Attribute ↓ | ★ Overall pick Column A ![]() | Column B ![]() |
|---|---|---|
01—CardCheck Score & Pillars Differences highlighted | ||
| CardCheck Score | 61 | 71Best |
| Rating Verdict | Good | Very Good |
| Reward Power (35%) | 20/35 | 31/35 |
| Fee Value & ROI (25%) | 25/25 | 24/25 |
| Lounge & Travel (20%) | 4/20 | 4/20 |
| Forex & Access (20%) | 12/20 | 12/20 |
02—Basic Info Differences highlighted | ||
| Bank | AU Small Finance Bank | Axis Bank |
| Network | RuPay | RuPay |
| Card type | Co-branded | Regular |
| Best for | UPI payments and rewards | Fuel spending at Indian Oil petrol pumps |
03—Fees Differences highlighted | ||
| Joining fee | FreeBest | ₹500 |
| Annual fee | FreeBest | ₹500 |
| Fee waiver | FreeBest | ₹50,000 |
| Interest-free days | 50 | — |
04—Interest Differences highlighted | ||
| APR (min) | 45%Best | 52.86% |
| APR (max) | 45%Best | 52.86% |
| Cash advance fee | 2.5% | 2.5% |
05—Rewards Differences highlighted | ||
| Reward type | points | cashback |
| Min rate | 1.5%Best | 1% |
| Max rate | 1.5% | 4%Best |
| Points / ₹100 | — | 4 |
| Point value | ₹0.25 | ₹0.25 |
06—Travel & Lounge Differences highlighted | ||
| Domestic lounge / qtr | — | 0 |
| Intl lounge / year | — | 0 |
| Priority Pass | ||
| DreamFolks | ||
07—Forex & Fuel Differences highlighted | ||
| Forex markup | — | 3.5% |
| Fuel surcharge waiver | ||
08—Features Differences highlighted | ||
| Metal card | ||
| Contactless | ||
| UPI linked | ||
09—Eligibility Differences highlighted | ||
| Min age | 21 | 18 |
| Min income / month | — | ₹15,000 |
| Min CIBIL | — | 700 |
| Invite only | ||
| Rows won | 06of 08 | 02of 08 |
| Key Specification | AU KOSMO Credit Card | Indian Oil Axis Bank Credit Card |
|---|---|---|
| CardCheck Score | 61/100Good | 71/100Very Good |
| Annual Fee | Free (₹0) | ₹500 |
| Fee Waiver Spend | No waiver | ₹50,000/yr |
| Max Reward Potential | 1.5% | 4% |
| Domestic Lounge Access | Check terms | None |
| International Lounge | None | None |
| Forex Markup Fee | 3.5% | 3.5% |
Choose AU KOSMO Credit Card if:
Your spending centers around upi payments and rewards and you want direct partner rewards with AU Small Finance Bank.
Choose Indian Oil Axis Bank Credit Card if:
Your spending aligns with fuel spending at indian oil petrol pumps and you prioritize Axis Bank's redemption benefits.
Frequently asked questions: AU KOSMO Credit Card vs Indian Oil Axis Bank Credit Card
- Which is better: AU KOSMO Credit Card or Indian Oil Axis Bank Credit Card?
- Indian Oil Axis Bank Credit Card holds a higher overall rating with a CardCheck Score of 71/100 (Very Good) compared to 61/100 (Good) for AU KOSMO Credit Card (a lead of +10 points). Indian Oil Axis Bank Credit Card provides better net value across rewards and fee structures.
- How do annual fees and fee waiver spend rules compare?
- AU KOSMO Credit Card charges an annual fee of ₹0 (Lifetime Free / Zero Fee) with no official annual spend waiver milestone for renewal fee waiver. In comparison, Indian Oil Axis Bank Credit Card charges an annual fee of ₹500 with an annual spend threshold of ₹50,000.
- How do the reward rates and cashback compare between AU KOSMO Credit Card and Indian Oil Axis Bank Credit Card?
- AU KOSMO Credit Card offers a base reward rate of 1.5% and up to 1.5% on accelerated partner categories. Meanwhile, Indian Oil Axis Bank Credit Card offers a base rate of 1% and up to 4% on eligible spends. Compare net returns against your monthly spend in our Rewards Calculator.
- Which card has better airport lounge access: AU KOSMO Credit Card or Indian Oil Axis Bank Credit Card?
- AU KOSMO Credit Card provides standard lounge access terms subject to bank quarterly spend criteria. On the other hand, Indian Oil Axis Bank Credit Card provides no complimentary domestic lounge access. Note that most issuers now require meeting minimum quarterly spend criteria (typically ₹10,000 to ₹50,000 in the preceding quarter) to unlock lounge access.
- Which card is better for international foreign currency spends?
- AU KOSMO Credit Card levies a foreign currency markup fee of 3.50%, while Indian Oil Axis Bank Credit Card charges 3.5%. Lower forex markup directly reduces costs when transacting overseas or on international e-commerce platforms.
- Is CardCheck's comparison data unbiased and verified against official bank MITC?
- Yes. All credit card fees, interest rates, lounge visit quotas, and reward calculations on CardCheck are 100% unsponsored and verified directly against each bank's official Most Important Terms & Conditions (MITC).